IJT Direct IJT Direct
  Inkjets & toners for...
Advent
Brother
Canon
Dell
Epson
HP
Kodak
Lexmark
OKI
Samsung
Xerox/Tektronix
Other printers
All printers





Recommend a Friend!Recommend a Friend!
Cartex please log in or register a new account
home ink cartridges toner cartridges faqs contact

Privacy Policy

Cartex ("we" or "us" or "our") gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy and in compliance with the relevant data protection regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

We are registered on the Information Commissioner's Office Register; registration number ZA254940, and act as the data controller when processing your data. Our designated Data Protection Officer is our IT Manager, who can be contacted at privacy@ijtdirect.co.uk

We know that you care how your information is used and shared. We appreciate the trust and responsibility that you place with us in providing confidential and valuable information to facilitate the purchase of our products.

Payment Security

All credit and debit card payments are processed in a secure SSL environment provided by SagePay.

Data Confidentiality

We will not, under any circumstances, share any of your information with any third party other than SagePay as described above.

Information We Collect; How We Store and Use Your Data

The personal dat we collect is:

• Name
• Address
• Email
• Telephone
• Fax Number

We processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services.

Information that you give us we receive and store both on our website and in our order processing and accounting systems to facilitate providing a service to you and making purchasing easier and more convenient.

Most of our customers enjoy our monthly newsletter including special offers, new products, information on how to get the best out of your computer and printer and reviews of new printers as they come on to the market. If you do not wish to receive this electronic communication you will be able to unsubscribe quickly and easily.

Legitimate Interests

As noted in the "Information We Collect; How We Store and Use Your Data" section of this notice, we occasionally process your personal information under the legitimate interests' legal basis. Where this is the case, we have carried out a thorough Legitimate Interests' Assessment (LIA) to ensure that we have weighed your interests and any risk posed to you against our own interests; ensuring that they are proportionate and appropriate.

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that we processes about you and to request information about:

• What personal data we hold about you
• The purposes of the processing
• The categories of personal data concerned
• The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
• How long we intend to store your personal data for

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us. Where applicable, you have the right to data portability of your information and the right to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

How Long Do We Keep Your Data?

We only ever retain personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed.

Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

Making a Complaint

We only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy policy and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however, you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office who are the supervisory authority. Click here to contact the Information Commissioner's Office.

Cookies

We make use of cookies to facilitate the buying process and to allow you to log in and retrieve your information and shopping cart. Our cookies do not contain any personal or confidential information, just a reference to a record in a securely protected database.

Call free on
0800 083 4555
   
 
shopping cart
0 empty
 
TrustPilot
 
Enter Your Promo Code Below










Paper
Secured by GeoTrust Buy online securely with:
cards
    
Home | About Us | Testimonials | Support | Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Cookies | FAQs | Shipping | Contact | Recommend Us
This site copyright © IJT Direct Ltd 2018 | All prices shown include all applicable taxes.
All marks, names, and logos are the property of their respective owners.

IJT Direct Ltd, 3rd Floor, 37 Esplanade, St Helier, Jersey, JE2 3QA | Jersey Company Reg. No. 92146. | WEEE Producer Reg. No.: WEE/MM2116AA